Festival info

Melbourne Fringe Awards

Best in Category Awards

Best Cabaret – BOOBS

Best Circus – YUCK Circus

Best Comedy – The Living Room 

Best Dance & Physical Theatre – Surge

Best Experimental The Power of the Holy Spirit

Best Kids – Mad as a Cute Snake

Best Music – The Unravelling

Best Theatre – I’m a Phoenix, Bitch

Best Visual Arts & Film – CRITICAL MASS @ BLAK DOT

Best Words & Ideas – The Unfolding of Benjamin’s Misery

Special Awards

Best Emerging Artist
Scout Boxall: Good Egg

Best Feminist Work
Supported by MC Security
BOOBS

Melbourne Fringe Living Legend
Anni Davey

People's Choice Award
twenty-something

Spirit of the Fringe
YAY FOR CANE TOADS!

Sound and Technical Excellence Award
Supported by ALV Productions
Game Boys Cinematic Universe

Venue of the Year
Camp Conscious Collective

Touring Awards

The New Zealand Tour Ready Award
Supported by New Zealand Fringe
PO PO MO CO presents Flutter and Flounce

The NSW Tour Ready Award
Supported by Sydney Fringe
I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Cooking For

The Queensland Tour Ready Award
Supported by Brisbane Comedy Festival
Oliver Coleman: Poolside

The SA Tour Ready Award
Supported by Adelaide Fringe
Happy-Go-Wrong

The Summerhall Award
Supported by Summerhall, Edinburgh
Waterloo

The WA Tour Ready Award
Supported by FRINGE WORLD Festival
Poopie Tum Tums

Artist Development Awards

Access and Inclusion Award
Supported by Arts Access Victoria
Qualia

Best Emerging Circus Performer
Supported by Theatre Network
Australia's CaPT Initiative
Georgia Deguara YUCK Circus

Best Emerging Indigenous Artist
Supported by Wilin Centre (VCA & MCM)
Amos Roach Neon Corroborree

Best Emerging Performance Ensemble
Supported by Theatre Network Australia
Oh No! Satan Stole My Pineal Gland

Best Emerging Producer
Supported by MILKE
Clare Rankine

Best Emerging Writer
Supported by Emerging Writers' Festival
Christopher James White KIGALI2097

Children as Creative Collaborators Award
Supported by ArtPlay
Alex Morris Kid-aoke

Evolution Award
Supported by Arts House
Waterloo

Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice
Supported by Multicultural Arts Victoria
The Melanin Monologues

Market Ready Award
Supported by Regional Arts Victoria
Games Boys Cinematic Universe

Original New Circus
Supported by Circus Oz
Tully Sedorowjtsh, SOCIETY

The Discovery Award
Supported by Melbourne International Arts Festival
What Am I Supposed To Do? (WAISTD)

The Phantasmagorical Award
Supported by Temperance Hall
Alexander Powers, Time Loop I

Trades Hall Residency Award
Supported by Melbourne Fringe
Doors Shut

Young Creatives Award
Supported by SIGNAL
Daisy Nduta, Assimilate

Fringe Furniture Awards

Authentic Design Award of Merit
Supported by Authentic Design Alliance
WINNER – Joandita Centika – Anthropos
Commendation – Rachel McGuigan – form.fibre.future

Award for Experimental Design
Supported by Lovell Chen
Samuel Johnson sem designs – CAST

Award for Lighting Innovation
Supported by Rakumba
WINNER – SOZOU studio – Kohtaroh Maatsura
Commendation – Joandita Centika – Anthropos

CNC Production Award
Supported by Like Butter
Alex Lesniowski – Scimitar Stool

Design for a Circular Economy Award
Supported by Banyule City Council
WINNER – Darcy Jones – Brighton Beach 6PM
Commendation – Richardson Wait Eve

Emerging Designer Award
Supported by Craft Victoria
Tom Hewitt – Elk Dining Chair

Finely Crafted Award (Emerging)
Supported by The Shed
Cassie Carter – Thanks Hipparchus

Maker in Residence Award
Supported by FAB9
Phoebe Rogers – Bernard

Unite Exhibition Provocation Award
Supported by The Abbotsford Convent
Paul Savage – Treelights

Design Innovation Award
Supported by Tait
Kathleen Prentice – Bomba Chair